Home > About Us > Leadership > profiles

Zhang Shaohua

Chief Supervisor

  • Chief Supervisor

Mr. Zhang was appointed the Chief Supervisor of GF Securities during September of 2017. His previous work experience includes: Deputy Director of the Harbin Municipal Securities Commission from August 1989 until March 1997; Vice President of GF Securities' Investment Banking Department from March 1997 until January 2004; General Manager Assistant with GF Securities from March 2006 until September 2017; General Manager of GF Securities Beijing from March 2006 until April 2010; General Manager of the Investment Banking Department of the GF Securities Head Office from April 2010 until March 2013; Board Member of GF Investments (Hong Kong) from September 2011 until May 2016; Board Member of GF Securities Investments (Cayman Islands) from September 2011 until September 2017; Board Member of GF Securities Investment Management (Hong Kong) from October 2011 until September 2017; Chairman of GF Qianhe Investments from May 2012 until September 2017; the Chief Representative for GF Securities Beijing from July 2011 until present; the President of the GF Securities Party Committee from August 2017. 

Mr. Zhang was appointed the Chief Supervisor of GF Securities during September of 2017. His previous work experience includes: Deputy Director of the Harbin Municipal Securities Commission from August 1989 until March 1997; Vice President of GF Securities' Investment Banking Department from March 1997 until January 2004; General Manager Assistant with GF Securities from March 2006 until September 2017; General Manager of GF Securities Beijing from March 2006 until April 2010; General Manager of the Investment Banking Department of the GF Securities Head Office from April 2010 until March 2013; Board Member of GF Investments (Hong Kong) from September 2011 until May 2016; Board Member of GF Securities Investments (Cayman Islands) from September 2011 until September 2017; Board Member of GF Securities Investment Management (Hong Kong) from October 2011 until September 2017; Chairman of GF Qianhe Investments from May 2012 until September 2017; the Chief Representative for GF Securities Beijing from July 2011 until present; the President of the GF Securities Party Committee from August 2017.